Doe v. Town of Greenwich
[…] This is because society has no analogous interest in permitting municipal officers to exercise judgment in the performance of ministerial acts." Doe v. Petersen , 279 Conn. 607, 614–15, 903 A.2d 191 (2006) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–557n codifies, in part, these common law principles of governmental immunity for municipalities, and limits a municipality's liability for its tortious acts or the tortious acts of its employees consistent with these principles. See Elliott , 245 Conn. at 407-08, 715 A.2d 27. Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n, provides for the liability of municipalities for the "negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee," except for acts or omissions "which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n. Accordingly, to ascertain whether governmental immunity applies to the Plaintiff's negligence claims, the Court must determine whether the Officers' alleged acts or omissions were discretionary or ministerial in nature. See Gordon v.