Doe v. Town of Greenwich
[…] The motion to dismiss the negligent infliction of emotional distress claim is granted.

D. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress

The Plaintiff also asserts a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress against the Officers.

It does not appear to the Court that the Plaintiff brings the intentional infliction of emotional distress claim against the Town and Connecticut law is clear with regard to municipal liability for the intentional torts of its employees. Section 52–557n(a)(2)(A) excludes from municipal liability "[a]cts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-557n(a)(2)(A). "[A] municipality cannot be held liable for the intentional conduct of its employees under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52–557n."