Banks v. Gunderson
[…] The Township deferred to its zoning board, which approved these plans. The zoning board's independent consideration of these plans and the pedestrian traffic along Sicklerville Road, together with the discretion which it exercised in not requiring connecting sidewalks, entitles the Township to immunity from this lawsuit.

In the alternative, the trial court also found that the Township was entitled to discretionary immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(d), which provides that:

A public entity is not liable for the exercise of discretion when, in the face of competing demands, it determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources, including those allocated for equipment, facilities and personnel unless a court concludes that the determination of the public entity was palpably unreasonable. Nothing in this section shall exonerate a public entity for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial functions.

This provision "refers to the public entity's discretion in determining what action should or should not have been taken." Brown v. Brown, 86 N.J. 565, 575 (1981).