Banks v. Gunderson
[…] Plaintiff principally argues that the court erred in finding that the Township was entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3 (discretionary immunity) and N.J.S.A. 59:4-6 (plan or design immunity). We disagree.

As the judge noted, plaintiff's theory of liability under N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 against the Township was that the property was in a dangerous condition because the Township failed to construct a sidewalk along Sicklerville Road, thereby necessitating plaintiff to walk into the roadway to avoid one or more puddles. However, even if plaintiff could satisfy all of the elements of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2, plaintiff's cause of action is barred by the discretionary immunity provision of N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(b), which provides that "[a] public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature . . . ."

The discretionary immunity serves to immunize both public employees and public entities for the exercise of discretion within the scope of employment. See Bergen v.