Banks v. Gunderson
[…] The trial judge appropriately found "the roadway, here, was not in a dangerous condition if it became dangerous only when used without due care." The judge concluded that plaintiff's conduct "stepping out into the roadway" does not show due care. The judge also explained that "whether it's a declivity or a pothole — I think, is of no moment . . . ."

As noted, supra, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:4-1(a), a "[d]angerous condition" "means a condition of property that creates a substantial risk of injury when such property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." Whether property is in a "dangerous condition" is often, but not always, a question for the finder of fact. Vincitore v. Sports & Expo. Auth., 169 N.J. 119, 123 (2001) (citations omitted).