Banks v. Gunderson
[…] Viewing, as we must, the record in a light most favorable to plaintiff, it appears the trial court should not have conclusively ruled that the area where the roadside puddling was located was solely over private property within the County's right-of-way. The photos and the testimony of the multiple deponents could reasonably support an inference for plaintiff that a portion of the puddling was located on the roadway, or its crumbling edge. Even so, that factual possibility is inconsequential to a proper analysis of the legal issues.

To be sure, N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides in part that "[a] public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property . . . ." (Emphasis added).