Banks v. Gunderson
[…] a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

[N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 (emphasis added).]

Even if a plaintiff establishes these basic elements of a dangerous condition, he or she also must prove the public entity's conduct was "palpably unreasonable." N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 further provides:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

[(Emphasis added).]

The liability provisions of N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 are also limited by specific immunity sections within Title 59 and under common law. All immunity provisions prevail over liability provisions. See Weiss v. N.J. Transit, 128 N.J. 376, 380-82 (1992); Malloy v.