Banks v. Gunderson
[…] Nothing in the record suggests that the road was in any way unsafe for that purpose. Unlike the southbound portion of the road, the northbound roadside was not intended for pedestrian or vehicular use, as no sidewalk or shoulder existed there.

Under the second prong of the Vincitore test, plaintiff's hazardous use of the road was so objectively unreasonable that the condition itself cannot be said to have caused the injury. Ibid. Plaintiff was walking in the middle of a dark roadway on a rainy night, with his back to traffic. That was contrary to N.J.S.A. 39:4-34, which provides that "[o]n all highways where there are no sidewalks or paths provided for pedestrian use, pedestrians shall, when practicable, walk only on the extreme left side of the roadway or its shoulder facing approaching traffic."

Although plaintiff's counsel and experts argue that it was impracticable for him to have walked on the opposite side of the road, he attributes his decision only to the inconvenience of having to cross the highway twice.