Braun v. Township of Mantua
[…] The definition of public property clearly encompasses roads. Whaley v. County of Hudson, 146 N.J. Super. 76 , 368 A.2d 980 (Law Div. 1976). See also Morris v. Clinton Tp., 225 N.J. Super. 58 , 541 A.2d 1070 (App.Div. 1988), which exonerated the State for tortious responsibility arising from road conditions where the road had been deeded to a county which assumed responsibility and operation of the roadway.

N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides:

A public entity is liable for injury caused by a condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either:

a. a negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or

b. a public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under section 59:4-3 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.

Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose liability upon a public entity for a dangerous condition of its public property if the action the entity took to protect against the condition or the failure to take such action was not palpably unreasonable.

It is unquestioned that Mantua is the owner of the public right-of-way known as Boody's Mill Road. As determined above, Mantua has a duty to maintain the structure upon which said road is constructed.