Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA v. Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P. (In re Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA)
[…] (1) the end of such period, including any suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case; or

(2) two years after the order for relief.

11 U.S.C. § 108(a).

"[W]hether [s]ection 108 relief is automatically applicable in ... chapter 15 cases ... is squarely addressed by section 103(a) of the Code, which incorporates [s]ection 108 into a chapter 15 proceeding." In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd. , 452 B.R. 52, 57 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2011). Section 103(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "this chapter, sections 307, 362(o), 555 through 557, and 559 through 562 apply in a case under chapter 15." 11 U.S.C. § 103(a). The reference to "this chapter" is, of course, a reference to chapter 1 of the Bankruptcy Code, which includes section 108. Section 108's tolling provision therefore "appl[ies] in a [c]hapter 15 case by virtue of § 103(a)."