Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA v. Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P. (In re Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA)
[…] The Liquidators fail to articulate any rationale for equating their BVI intentional fraudulent transfer claim to a U.S. bankruptcy law claim rather than a state law fraudulent transfer claim.

Id . at *8

I respectfully disagree with the analysis in Fairfield Sentry . It sets up a strawman that is wholly inapposite when considering foreign law avoidance claims, explaining that section 546(e) bars state law avoidance claims that are analogous to section 548(a)(1)(A) claims, so that even analogous foreign law avoidance claims must be barred too. State law avoidance claims are barred because section 546(e) preempts state law avoidance claims. See Tribune , 946 F.3d at 81–83. Preemption does not apply to foreign law claims. Section 561(d) states that section 546(e) applies in a chapter 15 case "to limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11." If Congress intended to bar assertion of foreign law avoidance claims in chapter 15 cases, or to require that foreign statutes use the same language contained in section 548(a)(1)(A), it could have said so simply and clearly. It did not.