Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA v. Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P. (In re Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA)
[…] (3) Section 1521(a)(7) prevents a chapter 15 foreign representative from making a claim under, inter alia , section 548, so a foreign representative is foreclosed from the only exception to the safe harbor.

(4) Therefore, there is effectively no exception to the safe harbor in a chapter 15 case.

Reading Two:

(1) Section 546(e) provides the extent of the safe harbor and the exception to the safe harbor.

(2) Section 1521(a)(7) prevents a chapter 15 foreign representative from making a claim under, inter alia , section 548.

(3) Despite section 1521(a)(7), section 561(d) states that section 546(e) applies in a chapter 15 case "to limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11." As the scope of avoidance powers is defined not only by the scope of the safe harbor (i.e., what goes into it), but also by the scope of the exception to the safe harbor (i.e., what goes out of it), foreign-law avoidance claims for intentional fraudulent transfers are excepted from the safe