Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA v. Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P. (In re Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA)
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 561(d) (emphasis added).

Section 1521(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code prevents a foreign representative from bringing an avoidance claim under section 548, or under section 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code which otherwise permits a trustee to bring avoidance claims under state law. But courts have recognized that section 1521(a)(7) does not prevent a foreign representative from bringing avoidance claims under foreign law. See Fogerty v. Petroquest Res., Inc. (In re Condor Ins. Ltd.) , 601 F.3d 319 (5th Cir. 2010) ; Hellas , 535 B.R. at 568. The issue here is the extent to which sections 546(e) and 561(d) prevent a foreign representative from bringing avoidance claims under Section 5-5 and Section 5-9.

Section 1521(a)(7) provides:

(a) Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, where necessary to effectuate the purpose of this chapter and to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors, the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including— ...

(7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a).

11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7).

The Section 17-1 claim and related claim under "non-statutory law" are not avoidance claims. The safe harbor is therefore irrelevant to those claims.

A. The Requirements of Section 546(e)