Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA v. Cyrus Capital Partners, L.P. (In re Bankr. Estate of Norske Skogindustrier ASA)
[…] with a securities contract, as defined in section 741(7), commodity contract, as defined in section 761(4), or forward contract, that is made before the commencement of the case, except under section 548(a)(1)(A) of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 546(e).

" Section 561(d) ... makes the safe harbor applicable in a chapter 15 case to ‘limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11’ of the Bankruptcy Code." Fairfield Sentry , 2020 WL 7345988, at *5 (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 561(d) ). Section 561(d) provides:

Any provisions of this title relating to securities contracts, commodity contracts, forward contracts, repurchase agreements, swap agreements, or master netting agreements shall apply in a case under chapter 15, so that enforcement of contractual provisions of such contracts and agreements in accordance with their terms will not be stayed or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court in any case under this title, and to limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11 of this title (such enforcement not to be limited based on the presence or absence of assets of the debtor in the United States).

11 U.S.C. § 561(d) (emphasis added).

Section 1521(a)(7) of the Bankruptcy Code prevents a foreign representative from bringing an avoidance claim under section 548, or under section 544(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code which otherwise permits a trustee to bring avoidance claims under state law.