Fogerty v. Petroquest Resources, Inc.
[…] As directed by Congress, we mind this background as we discern the Chapter's reach.

CLARK, supra note 1, at § 2[4].

Westbrook, supra note 10, at 720.

Chapter 15 provides for the "recognition" of a "foreign proceeding" and an ancillary proceeding to assist the foreign proceedings. To be recognized, the foreign proceeding must either fall within the definition of a "foreign main proceeding" or "foreign nonmain proceeding." With recognition, the foreign representative may access federal courts with its claims under Chapter 15.

11 U.S.C. § 1502(4) ("`foreign main proceeding' means a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests").

11 U.S.C. § 1502(5) ("foreign nonmain proceeding' means a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment").