Fogerty v. Petroquest Resources, Inc.
[…] Other summaries are not so clear. See COLLIER'S INT'L BUS. INSOLVENCY GUIDE ¶ 9.11 (2009) ("[S]ection 1521(a)(7) authorizes any additional relief that may be available to a trustee except for the exercise of avoidance powers. Avoidance powers are only available in a full case under another chapter of title 11."); COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1521.02 (2009) (same).

The stated purpose and overall structure of Chapter 15 reflects its international origin and strongly suggests the answer — section 1521(a)(7) does not exclude avoidance actions under foreign law. Section 1501 states the purpose of the Chapter is to further cooperation between the U.S. courts, parties in U.S. bankruptcy proceedings and foreign insolvency courts and authorities, as well as promote "greater legal certainty," "fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies that protects the interests of all creditors," "protection and maximization of the value of the debtor's assets," and "facilitation of the rescue of financially troubled businesses." Whatever its full reach, Chapter 15 does not constrain the federal court's exercise of the powers of foreign law it is to apply.