Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. 4655 Gracemont Ave. Tr.
[…] This superficial treatment of the authority on this point is not accurate or persuasive. A meaningful review of the authority beneath those determinations reveals that the Bank's generalization is just unsupportable.

ECF No. 60 at 22.

1. Nevada's five-year statutes apply to different types of quiet-title claims than the ones the Bank asserts here.

There are two five-year statutes of limitation in Nevada that apply to some types of quiet-title claims. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But the Bank's claim is not an action for the recovery of property or possession of property. If the Bank wins, it gets only a declaration that its lien remains on the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Bank's quiet-title claims.