Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. 4655 Gracemont Ave. Tr.
[…] New York Community Bancorp that "[u]nder Nevada law, the borrower could have brought claims challenging the HOA foreclosure sale within five years of the sale." But that quote actually comes from Weeping Hollow, not Shadow Wood, and Shadow Wood contains no discussion of statutes of limitation. So the Bank has not persuaded me that any of Nevada's quiet-title statutes of limitation apply to its claims.

Shadow Wood HOA, 366 P.3d at 1110-11.

ECF No. 60 at 21.

See Weeping Hollow, 831 F.3d at 1114.

3. The three-year deadline in NRS 11 .090(3)(a) does not apply.

But I also cannot agree with the Purchaser that the Bank's equitable quiet-title claims are subject to the three-year statute of limitations in NRS 11.090(3)(a). That statute governs actions "upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." But the Bank's claims are not actions upon a liability created by statute; they are equitable actions to determine adverse interests in real property, as codified in NRS 40.010. Section 40.010 does not create liability, and a party cannot impose liability upon another through that statute.