Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. 4655 Gracemont Ave. Tr.
[…] ECF No. 60 at 22.

1. Nevada's five-year statutes apply to different types of quiet-title claims than the ones the Bank asserts here.

There are two five-year statutes of limitation in Nevada that apply to some types of quiet-title claims. NRS 11.080 provides a five-year deadline for claims for "the recovery of real property, or for the recovery of the possession thereof other than mining claims . . . ." But the Bank's claim is not an action for the recovery of property or possession of property. If the Bank wins, it gets only a declaration that its lien remains on the property. So NRS 11.080 has no application to the Bank's quiet-title claims.

Nevada's other five-year statute of limitations for some quiet-title claims is found in NRS 11.070. This statute applies to actions or defenses "founded upon the title to real property or to rents or to services out of the same." The Bank's claims do not fall under NRS 11.070 either, because they are not founded upon title, rents, or services, but rather upon lien rights created by a deed of trust.