Ball v. Fourment
[…] Plaintiff has cited no authority establishing that case evaluation sanctions are "taxable and allowable costs" under MCL 600.6306(1) with respect to a defendant who did not reject a case evaluation award, and we have located no such authority. Plaintiff thus incorrectly asserts that MCL 600.6306(1) requires an award of case evaluation sanctions against Westland. Further, because MCL 600.6306(1) is not inconsistent with MCR 2.403(O)(1), it is unnecessary to address plaintiff's cursory assertion that the statute must prevail over the court rule.

Plaintiff also relies on the fact that MCL 600.6013(8) states, in relevant part, that "[i]nterest under this subsection is calculated on the entire amount of the money judgment, including attorney fees and other costs." According to plaintiff, the Legislature's use of the word "the" before "money judgment" reflects that there shall be a single money judgment that must include attorney fees and other costs.