Ball v. Fourment
[…] But the Legislature explicitly stated that it was not abolishing "an employer's vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee." MCL 600.2956. Moreover, our Supreme Court has explained that "[i]n vicarious-liability cases, in which the latent tortfeasor's fault derives completely from that of the active tortfeasor, there can be no allocation of fault." Kaiser, 480 Mich at 36. Stated differently, "the tort-reform allocation-of-fault provisions do not apply to vicarious-liability cases because a vicariously liable tortfeasor is not at 'fault' as defined by MCL 600.6304(8)." Id. at 37. MCL 600.6304(8) defines "fault" as "an act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party."

In vicarious-liability cases, one tortfeasor is at fault, and the other tortfeasor, through legal obligation, is entirely liable for the active tortfeasor's negligent actions; that is, the actions of the vicariously liable tortfeasor are not a "natural" cause of the injury.