Ball v. Fourment
[…] This purported error was not corrected during the case evaluation process, and Westland was not put on notice that it was required to respond to the separate case evaluation award that was rendered against the Fourments. Therefore, Westland cannot be deemed to have rejected the case evaluation award rendered against the Fourments. Accordingly, because Westland did not reject any case evaluation award, the trial court properly refused to award case evaluation sanctions against Westland.

Plaintiff further contends that Westland must pay case evaluation sanctions under MCL 600.6306(1), which states, in relevant part:

After a verdict is rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff in a personal injury action other than an action for medical malpractice, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject to [MCL 600.2959, which addresses comparative fault], the order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant, including a third-party defendant, in the following order and in the following judgment amounts:


* * *

(f) All taxable and allowable costs, including interest as permitted by [MCL 600.6013 or MCL 600.6455] on the judgment amounts.
Plaintiff asserts that the judgment in this case fails to make "each defendant" responsible for "[a]ll taxable and allowable costs" as required by MCL 600.6306(1).