Ball v. Fourment
[…] Meyer v Center Line, 242 Mich App 560, 564; 619 NW2d 182 (2000). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Pontiac Fire Fighters Union Local 376 v Pontiac, 482 Mich 1, 8; 753 NW2d 595 (2008). It is true that "[t]he tort-reform statutes have replaced joint and several liability in most cases, with each tortfeasor now being liable only for the portion of the total damages that reflects that tortfeasor's percentage of fault." Kaiser v Allen, 480 Mich 31, 37; 746 NW2d 92 (2008). See also MCL 600.2956 (abolishing joint and several liability for actions "based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death "). Therefore, in most cases, the trier of fact is required to allocate liability for damages on the basis of fault. See MCL 600.6304(1). But the Legislature explicitly stated that it was not abolishing "an employer's vicarious liability for an act or omission of the employer's employee."