Morgan v. Jackson
[…] In re MCI Telecom. Complaint, 460 Mich. 396, 411, 596 N.W.2d 164 (1999) .

          III

          Petitioners argue that the Tax Tribunal correctly ruled that PA 345 taxes may not be levied against real and personal property located in a renaissance zone. Conversely, respondent and amicus curiae argue that PA 345 taxes may be collected from renaissance zone property pursuant to MCL 211.7ff (2)(b). We agree with petitioners.

          Real and personal property located in a renaissance zone is generally exempt from property taxes. MCL 211.7ff (1). However, there are exceptions to this general rule. Those exceptions are contained in MCL 211.7ff (2), which provides:

Real and personal property in a renaissance zone is not exempt from collection of the following:

(a) A special assessment levied by the local tax collecting unit in which the property is located.

(b) Ad valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit.

(c) A tax levied under section 705, 1211c, or 1212 of the revised school code, 1976 PA 451,MCL 380.705, 380.1211c, and 380.1212.

          All parties agree that the PA 345 taxes at issue in this appeal are not “special assessment[s]" within the meaning of MCL 211.7ff (2)(a) or “tax[es] levied under ... the revised school code" within the meaning of MCL 211.7ff (2)(c). Therefore, the sole issue on appeal is whether PA 345 taxes constitute “[a]d valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and [277 Mich.App. 165] interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit" within the meaning of MCL 211.7ff (2)(b).

          A

          As an initial matter, we reject the argument of amicus curiae that MCL 211.7ff should be strictly construed in favor of the taxing authority rather than in favor of the taxpayer.