Morgan v. Jackson
[…] The tribunal ruled that because PA 345 taxes do not fall within the scope of the taxes described in MCL 211.7ff(2), respondent lacked the authority to levy PA 345 taxes against petitioners' renaissance zone property. The tribunal also ruled that it was not bound by the State Tax Commission's contrary interpretation of the statute.

Petitioners' appeal to the Tax Tribunal originally related to tax year 2005 only. However, the Tax Tribunal subsequently allowed amendment of the petitions, and amended its own order as well, to include tax year 2006. We perceive no error in this regard. See MCL 205.737 (5)(a) (stating that “[i]f the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition" ).

          [277 Mich.App. 163] II

          In the absence of fraud, we review the Tax Tribunal's decision “for misapplication of the law or adoption of a wrong principle." Wexford Med. Group v.