Morgan v. Jackson
[…] Schuster, 456 Mich. 408, 417, 572 N.W.2d 628 (1998). Because MCL 211.7ff and the Renaissance Zone Act are in pari materia, MCL 211.7ff must be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes of the Renaissance Zone Act.MCL 125.2694. Consistent with the Legislature's directive, we must construe MCL 211.7ff with an eye toward securing tax relief for real and personal property located in renaissance zones.

          B

          As we have already stated, the central question in this appeal is whether property taxes levied to fund a [277 Mich.App. 167] PA 345 pension fall within the scope of MCL 211.7ff (2)(b). We must turn to the language of the statute to answer this question. As noted earlier, MCL 211.7ff (2)(b) provides that real and personal property located in a renaissance zone is not exempt from “[a]d valorem property taxes specifically levied for the payment of principal and interest of obligations approved by the electors or obligations pledging the unlimited taxing power of the local governmental unit." The parties disagree concerning the proper interpretation of this language.