Backus v. Biscomerica Corp.
[…] Plaintiff cannot artificially limit the public's injury in order to evade the law's special injury requirement.

C. Plaintiff's Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability Fails

Plaintiff's last claim is a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. This claim similarly fails. In California, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1). This implied warranty requires that goods "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." Id. § 2314(2)(c). The implied warranty, however only provides for a minimum level of quality. To breach the implied warranty, a product must lack "even the most basic degree of fitness for ordinary use." Mocek v. Alfa Leisure, Inc., 114 Cal. App. 4th 402, 406 (Cal. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Cal.