Backus v. Biscomerica Corp.
[…] Id. ¶ 17; see also id. ¶¶ 24-55. Plaintiff cites several medical publications to support his allegation that "[t]here is 'no safe level' of artificial trans fat intake." Compl. ¶ 18. He alleges that because of these negative health effects he consequently "suffered physical injury when he repeatedly consumed Defendant's [cookies] . . . ." Id. ¶ 89.

The Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA") prohibits "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food . . . that is adulterated . . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). This includes food additives that are "not generally recognized, among [qualified] experts . . . to be safe under the conditions of its intended use." Id. § 321(s); see also 21 C.F.R. 170.3(i) (defining "safe" as "a reasonable certainty in the minds of competent scientists that the substance is not harmful under the intended conditions of use."). Sections 342 and 348 further describe the conditions under which food and food additives may be considered "unsafe" or "adulterated." Id. §§ 342(a)(1), 342(a)(2)(C)(i), 348.