Beasley v. Lucky Stores
[…] Civ. Code § 1791.1(a)(2).

The relevant federal law is the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), which prohibits, inter alia, "[t]he introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food ... that is adulterated," see 21 U.S.C. § 331(a), and "[t]he receipt in interstate commerce of any food ... that is adulterated ..., and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof," see id. § 331(c). A food is deemed adulterated "if it is or if it bears or contains ... any food additive that is unsafe within the meaning of section 348 of this title [ 21 U.S.C. § 348 ]," see id. § 342(a)(2)(C)(i). A food additive, in turn, is deemed unsafe unless, in pertinent part, it complies with "a regulation issued under this section [ 21 U.S.C. § 348 ] prescribing the conditions under which such additive may be safely used." See id. § 348(a)(2).