Hawkins v. Kroger Co.
[…] Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg. , 259 F.R.D. 437, 448 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (citation omitted). Plaintiff argues the "0g Trans Fat" label violated 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13 and § 101.62. (Doc. No. 286 at 10, 13, 20.) Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(a)(1)-(2), "[a] claim about the level of fat .... in a food may only be made on the label .... if ... (1) [t]he claim uses one of the terms defined in this section [or] (2) [t]he claim is made in accordance with the general requirements for nutrient content claims in § 101.13." Section 101.13 provides "the label or labeling of a product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if .... [t]he statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., ‘100 calories’ or ‘5 grams of fat’)[.]" 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(i)(3).

Plaintiff also claims the label violated 21 U.S.C. §§ 342 and 348 and Cal.