Hawkins v. Kroger Co.
[…] No. 286 at 19.) The unlawful prong of the UCL prohibits "anything that can properly be called a business practice and that at the same time is forbidden by law." Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. , 20 Cal. 4th 163, 180, 83 Cal.Rptr.2d 548, 973 P.2d 527 (1999) (quotation marks and citations omitted). "Violation of almost any federal, state, or local law may serve as the basis for a UCL claim." Plascencia v. Lending 1st Mortg. , 259 F.R.D. 437, 448 (N.D. Cal. 2009) (citation omitted). Plaintiff argues the "0g Trans Fat" label violated 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.13 and § 101.62. (Doc. No. 286 at 10, 13, 20.) Under 21 C.F.R. § 101.62(a)(1)-(2), "[a] claim about the level of fat .... in a food may only be made on the label .... if ... (1) [t]he claim uses one of the terms defined in this section [or] (2) [t]he claim is made in accordance with the general requirements for nutrient content claims in § 101.13." Section 101.13 provides "the label or labeling of a product may contain a statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if .... [t]he statement does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the food and it is not false or misleading in any respect (e.g., ‘100