Awah v. Mansfield Kaseman Health Clinic
[…] See Rogers, 859 F.Supp.3d at 747-51; see also Middlebrooks v. Godwin Corp., 722 F.Supp.2d 82, 93 (D.D.C. 2010), aff'd, 424 Fed.Appx. 10 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (“Congress added [the limiting language] because of its concern that the receipt of any form of financial assistance might render an employer subject to the commands of Title VI rather than Title VII”). Compare 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 (“Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action . . . with respect to any employment practice of any employer . . . except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.”) with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (it shall be “an unlawful employment practice for an employer . . . to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national