Strickland v. Carroll Cnty.
[…] They are appointed by the administrative judge of each district and are considered "judicial officers." DeWolfe v. Richmond, No. 34, 2012 WL 10853, *1 (Md. Jan. 4, 2012); D'Aoust v. Diamond, 197 Md. App. 195, 207, 13 A.3d 43, 50 (2010); Rice v. Dunn, 81 Md. App. 510, 568 A. 2d 1125, 1128 (1990). See also Md. Rule 4-102(f) ("'Judicial officer' means a judge or District Court commissioner."); Md. Code (2006 Repl. Vol.) § 2-607(a)(1) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("C.J.P.") ("The administrative judge of each district...may appoint the number of commissioners required in the county and as to the persons to be appointed).

The individual defendants are all employees of the Carroll County State's Attorney's Office or the Carroll County Sheriff's Office. Under Maryland's Constitution, each county sheriff is a constitutional officer. See Md.