Smith v. McCarthy
[…] See Scott v. Md. State Dep't of Labor, 673 Fed.Appx. 299, 304 (4th Cir. 2016) (per curiam).

Rule 4(i) requires that a plaintiff who brings an action against a federal agency, like defendant in this case, for “an act or omission occurring in connection with duties performed on the United States' behalf, ” must serve a summons and a copy of the complaint on the agency, the United States Attorney, the Attorney General of the United States, and the individual, i.e., the Secretary of the Army. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(i). Under 32 C.F.R. § 516.14, “[t]he Chief, Litigation Division, shall accept service of process ... for the Secretary of the Army in his official capacity.” According to defendant, the Army's Chief of the Litigation Division at the relevant time was Colonel Jacqueline Emanuel. ECF 10-1 at 22.