Abatecola v. 2 Savages Concrete Pumping, LLC
[…] Id. § 27.005(c).

If the nonmovant meets that burden and the "legal action" would otherwise survive, the TCPA still allows the movant to obtain dismissal by "establish[ing] by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim." Id. § 27.005(d).

The TCPA exempts certain types of legal actions from its application. See id. § 27.010. In this case, the only pertinent exemption is the "commercial speech" exemption found in section 27.010(b). Section 27.010(b) provides:

This chapter does not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, insurance services, or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.
Id. The nonmovant bears the burden of proving the statutory exemption. Deaver v. Desai, 483 S.W.3d 668, 673 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.).