Abatecola v. 2 Savages Concrete Pumping, LLC
[…] Hi-Tech initially takes issue with the following findings of the trial court:

The Court further finds that the allegations in Plaintiff's live pleadings are for contractual protection of proprietary information and trade secrets, and are therefore not subject to TCPA application.

The Court further finds that the Non-Disclosure, Trade Secrets, and
Non-Competition sued upon by Plaintiffs herein is not subject to TCPA application.

As Hi-Tech correctly points out, there is no exemption to the TCPA that entirely exempts such subject matter. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.010. TCPA exemptions are limited to (1) enforcement actions brought "in the name of this state or a political subdivision . . . by the attorney general, a district attorney, a criminal district attorney, or a county attorney"; (2) the commercial speech exemption, which we discuss in detail below; (3) legal actions "seeking recovery for bodily injury, wrongful death, or survival" and to statements made regarding such actions; and (4) legal actions brought under the Insurance Code or arising out of an insurance