Abatecola v. 2 Savages Concrete Pumping, LLC
[…] The TCPA provides a two-step process to expedite the dismissal of a "legal action" that is "based on, relates to, or is in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.003(a). First, the movant seeking dismissal under the TCPA must "show[ ] by a preponderance of the evidence that the [nonmovant's] legal action is based on, relates to, or is in response to the [movant]'s exercise of: (1) the right of free speech; (2) the right to petition; or (3) the right of association." Id. § 27.005(b). Second, if the movant makes that showing, the burden shifts to the nonmovant to "establish[ ] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question" to avoid dismissal. Id. § 27.005(c).

If the nonmovant meets that burden and the "legal action" would otherwise survive, the TCPA still allows the movant to obtain dismissal by "establish[ing] by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim."