Abatecola v. 2 Savages Concrete Pumping, LLC
[…] a written Non-Disclosure, Trade Secrets, and Non-Competition Agreement.

The Court further finds that the allegations in Plaintiff's live pleadings are for contractual protection of proprietary information and trade secrets, and are therefore not subject to TCPA application.

The Court further finds that the Non-Disclosure, Trade Secrets, and Non-Competition Agreement sued upon by Plaintiffs herein is not subject to TCPA application.

The Court further finds that the [TCPA] does not apply to commercial activity, as described in Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.010(b), which states it does not apply to: "a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling . . . goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale of goods or services, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer of customer."

The Court further finds that the Defendant, [Hi-Tech], knew or should have known of the exclusion under the TCPA (described herein), and awards attorney fees, expenses and court costs to Plaintiffs for their defense of this motion.