Austero v. Aurora Loan Services, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1171. For example, in Ingle, the court concluded that the arbitration agreement was procedurally unconscionable because of the inequality of bargaining power between the employer and the potential employee, noting that job applicants could not modify the terms of the agreement, but rather, were required to either take it or leave it. Id. A contract is substantively unconscionable where it is "'so one-sided as to shock the conscience.'" Id. (citing Kinney v. United Health Care Servs., Inc., 70 Cal.App.4th 1322, 1330 (1999). California Civil Code § 1670.5(a) provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.