Schneider v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] CV 09-649 PSG (EX), 2009 WL 1106815, at *1 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 23, 2009) ("For instance, although not raised by Empire Mortgage X, because Costner is proceeding pro se, she was required to obtain the Court's approval before recording the Notice of Lis Pendens. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.21. This she failed to do, thus making the recording improper."); Helppi v. Bowman, No. C 07-0853, 2007 WL 1521570, at *1 (N.D. Cal. May 23, 2007) ("Without regard to the conclusion expressed above that there presently is no right to record notice of this action, there is no dispute that California Civil Code section 405.21 prohibits the recording of a notice of pending action by a party appearing in pro se unless it has been 'approved by a judge.'").

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.4, a "'[r]eal property claim' means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading . . . " As noted above, plaintiff's amended complaint will be dismissed with leave to amend. Accordingly, there is currently no pending cause of action which would, if meritorious, affect title to or the right to possession of specific real property.