Schneider v. Bank of Am. N.A.
[…] However, under California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.21, "[t]he only way an individual in pro per can record a notice of pendency of action is with the approval of a judge." Wolf v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2011 WL 4595012, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 4, 2011); see also Orcilla v. Bank of America, N.A., 2011 WL 1113549, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 25, 2011).

Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.4, a "'[r]eal property claim' means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading . . . " Here, as noted above, with the exception of plaintiff's TILA, Regulation Z claim against BANA and BAC and his claim under California Civil Code section 2954 claim against BANA, BAC, and FHLMC, plaintiff's second amended complaint should be dismissed with leave to amend.