Atlantic Richfield Co v. U.S. Dept. of Energy
[…] In both proceedings, the Office of Hearings and Appeals granted motions by the Economic Regulatory Administration seeking to effectuate discovery. The order in the Property Case stated that unless ARCO produced the sought-after materials, it would be precluded from relying upon any affirmative defense placing its corporate state of mind in issue. An order granting the Administration's motion for sanctions in the Affiliate Transfer Case, while not barring any of ARCO's defenses, permitted inferences adverse to those defenses to be drawn.

The motions were made pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 205.198(h)(1) (1984), which provides that "[i]f a person fails to comply with an order relating to discovery, the Office of Hearings and Appeals may order appropriate sanctions."

Office of Special Counsel, 10 D.O.E. ¶ 84,014 (1982), J.App. 209-217.

Id. at 5, J.App. 213.

Office of Special Counsel, 10 D.O.E. ¶ 82,553 (1983), J.App. 624-638.

Id. at 10, J.App. 633.

ARCO then inaugurated this litigation in the District Court for declaratory and injunctive relief.