Athlone Ind. v. Consumer Prod. Safety Com'n
[…] Appellees' Brief at 36-37. However, section 20(c) gives the Commission authority to compromise, remit, or mitigate the civil penalty, not the power to assess it. It is not inconsistent to empower the Commission to compromise a civil penalty without granting it the power to assess that penalty. Such a scheme merely limits the Commission to the role of prosecutor without authorizing it to be the judge.

Of course, Congress can, if it wishes, authorize the Commission to assess civil penalties. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C. § 820(i) (Supp. V 1981) ("The [Federal Mine Safety and Health Review] Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this chapter."); 29 U.S.C. § 666(i) (1976) ("The [Occupational Safety and Health Review] Commission shall have authority to assess all civil penalties provided in this section"). We merely conclude that in this instance Congress intended to limit the Commission to a prosecutors role.

IV. CONCLUSION