Atkinson v. Okocha
[…] "Though the probable cause hearing is initially scheduled to be held within 72 hours of the filing of a securing petition, the probable cause hearing may be delayed due to (i) delay caused or consented to by the individual, or (ii) a showing by the Attorney General, to the satisfaction of the court, of 'good cause why the hearing could not . . . commence.'" Spitzer, 2007 WL 4115936, at *8 (quoting NY MENTAL HYG. LAW § 10.06(h)). Further, MHL provides that in the event of the filing of a securing petition, "there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." NY MENTAL HYG. LAW § 10.06(f).