Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] defendant an incapacitated person, and "[w]hen the indictment charges a felony . . . it must issue an order of commitment . . . for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed one year from the date of such order."); CPL § 730.50(2) (upon the conclusion of a period of confinement pursuant to Article 730, when the State believes that the defendant continues to be incapacitated, it can apply for an order of retention, and if the court adjudicates the defendant an incapacitated person, it must issue an order of retention for a period not to exceed one year); CPL § 730.60(6) (If an Article 730 defendant is about to be released and the court determines that the defendant is a danger to himself or others, then "the court shall issue an order to the commissioner authorizing retention of the committed person in the status existing at the time notice was given hereunder, for a specified period, not to exceed six months.").

See CPL § 730.50(3) (The civil detention for a defendant charged with a felony but found unable to stand trial "must not exceed two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment.").