Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] MHL § 10.06(d). If the court grants relief, the interview will be conducted by a psychiatric examiner of the Attorney General's choosing. Id. An individual is entitled to counsel upon the Attorney General's filing of such a petition. MHL § 10.06(c).

Third, after the filing of a sex offender civil management petition but prior to the commitment trial, the individual against whom the petition was filed may ask the court to order that he be evaluated by a psychiatric examiner of his own choosing. MHL § 10.06(e). If so ordered, and if the respondent cannot afford to pay a psychiatric examiner, the court "shall appoint an examiner of the respondent's choice to be paid within the limits prescribed by law." Id. Following the examination, the examiner shall report his findings in writing to the respondent or his counsel, the Attorney General, and the court. Id.