Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] MHL § 10.03(g).

As defined by the Act, a "[s]ex offender requiring civil management" is a "detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality," who is either "a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" or "a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision." MHL § 10.03(q). A "[d]angerous sex offender requiring confinement" is a "detained sex offender suffering from a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that the person is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility." MHL § 10.03(e). A "[s]ex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" is a "detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement." MHL § 10.03(r). A mental abnormality is defined to be a "congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct." MHL § 10.03(i).

If the CRT finds the offender to require civil management, then the Attorney General may file a "sex offender civil management petition" in New York State court. MHL § 10.06(a).