Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] See CPL § 730.50(3) (The civil detention for a defendant charged with a felony but found unable to stand trial "must not exceed two-thirds of the authorized maximum term of imprisonment for the highest class felony charged in the indictment.").

But Article 10 is not a mere civil commitment statute that may apply to any citizen. Rather, it applies only to those who have committed a sexual offense (or at least, the conduct constituting such an offense).