Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] Moreover, the statute gives an individual no opportunity to contest the petition, and thus his detention, in advance of its issuance. In addition, individuals subject to securing petitions would not necessarily have state-appointed counsel to assist them in determining how to respond to a securing petition. MHL § 10.06(c) (appointment of counsel is triggered by the filing of a sex offender civil management petition or the request by the attorney general for a court-ordered psychiatric examination, not the filing of a securing petition).

See, e.g., MHL § 10.05(e) ("If the person is referred to a case review team for evaluation, notice of referral shall be provided to the respondent.").

Defendants also contend that any deprivation of liberty will be modest, because the statute requires a probable cause hearing to be held within 72 hours of the filing of the securing petition. (D. Opp. at 8). However, this is not strictly accurate.