Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] (D. Opp. at 8). However, this is not strictly accurate. Though the probable cause hearing is initially scheduled to be held within 72 hours of the filing of a securing petition, the probable cause hearing may be delayed due to (i) delay caused or consented to by the individual, or (ii) a showing by the Attorney General, to the satisfaction of the court, of "good cause why the hearing could not . . . commence." MHL § 10.06(h). Moreover, the statute provides that in the event of the filing of a securing petition, "there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." MHL § 10.06(f). Thus, the confinement occasioned by the securing petition could extend well beyond 72 hours.