Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] When an individual subject to the Act may be released from incarceration or parole before the CRT is able to make a determination as to whether the individual may be a sex offender in need of civil management, the Attorney General, if she "determines that the protection of public safety so requires," may file a "securing petition." MHL § 10.06(f). The filing of such a "securing petition" in and of itself requires that the individual shall be (or remain) detained and "there shall be no probable cause hearing until such time as the case review team may find that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." Id.

The statute incorporates certain time-lines anticipating that the evaluation of the individual will be completed before an individual is scheduled for release.