Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] Because a fuller factual record is necessary for the Court to determine whether the statute may be capable of constitutional application, both plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary injunction and defendants' motion to dismiss will be denied as they pertain to MHL § 10.06(f).

B. MHL § 10.06(k)

Once the Attorney General, based on the report of the CRT, determines that an individual may be a sex offender in need of civil management, he may file a "sex offender civil management petition" with a New York court. MHS § 10.06(a). Within 30 days of the filing of the sex offender management petition, the court must conduct a hearing without a jury to determine if there exists "probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." MHL § 10.06(g). If, at the conclusion of the hearing, the court finds such probable cause, the judge is required to commit the individual to a secure treatment facility, where the individual shall be detained pending the civil commitment trial. MHL § 10.06(k).