Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] MHL § 10.03(e). A "[s]ex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" is a "detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality but is not a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement." MHL § 10.03(r). A mental abnormality is defined to be a "congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct." MHL § 10.03(i).

If the CRT finds the offender to require civil management, then the Attorney General may file a "sex offender civil management petition" in New York State court. MHL § 10.06(a). Within 30 days after the petition is filed, the court "shall conduct a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." MHL § 10.06(g). At the conclusion of the probable cause hearing as described in § 10.06(g), the court "shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management." MHL § 10.06(k). If the court so determines, it "shall order the respondent . . . committed to a secure treatment facility . . . [and] the respondent shall not be released pending the completion of [the] trial [contemplated in MHL § 10.07]." MHL § 10.06(k).