Mental Hygiene Legal Service v. Spitzer
[…] Smith, 571 F.2d 685, 692, 695 (2d Cir. 1978). Indeed, Article 730 defendants who may be detained under Article 10 may have been committed pursuant to just such a civil commitment scheme, and presumably the legislature could, if it chose, permit lengthier commitment for such individuals than is currently permitted by Article 730.

See MHL § 10.03(g)(2) (Article 730 defendants must have been charged for committing a sex offense.); MHL § 10.03(p) (All sex offenses are felonies.); CPL § 730.50(1) (If the court determines that defendant is an incapacitated person it must adjudicate defendant an incapacitated person, and "[w]hen the indictment charges a felony . . . it must issue an order of commitment . . . for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed one year from the date of such order."); CPL § 730.50(2) (upon the conclusion of a period of confinement pursuant to Article 730, when the State believes that the defendant continues to be incapacitated, it can apply for an order of retention, and if the court adjudicates the defendant an incapacitated person, it must issue an order