ATI Engineering Services, LLC v. Millard
[…] The defendant’s independent activities interfered with the ongoing relationships that the plaintiff had with certain clients, including without limitation by depriving the plaintiff of having additional business exchanges and experiences with those clients.

LEGAL STANDARD

A temporary injunction is an equitable remedy. Aqleh v. Cadlerock Joint Venture II, 299 Conn. 84, 97, 10 A.3d 498 (2010) ("[i]n general, a court may, in its discretion, exercise its equitable power to order a temporary injunction ... upon a proper showing" [internal quotation marks omitted] ); General Statutes § 52-471(a) ("[a]ny judge of any court of equitable jurisdiction may, on motion, grant and enforce a writ of injunction, according to the court of proceedings in equity").