Risdon-Ams v. Levine
[…] Thus, there are uncertainties whether Risdon took "efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain [the] . . . secrecy [of any trade secrets]." General Statutes § 35-51(d). See Elm City Cheese Co. v. Federico, supra, 251 Conn. 78-86. For all these reasons, the court concludes that Risdon did not prove liability on counts four, five, and six and is not entitled to compensatory damages, unjust enrichment recovery, punitive damages, or attorneys fees. General Statutes § 35-53.

The plaintiff also seeks injunctive relief pursuant to General Statutes § 35-52. Section 35-52(a) provides that "actual or threatened misappropriation may be enjoined upon application to the court." "Misappropriation" refers to "[a]cquisition of a trade secret . . ." General Statutes § 35-51(b). The court finds that, while the plaintiff did not prove an actual misappropriation of trade secrets, the threat of misappropriation still exists.