Risdon-Ams v. Levine
[…] The plaintiff initially seeks compensatory damages, unjust enrichment recovery, punitive damages, and attorneys fees pursuant to General Statutes § 35-53. The plaintiff concedes that it did not prove that the defendants took a specific trade secret. Instead, the plaintiff argues that the defendants took trade secrets in the form of a bundle of confidential information or a business method, as in Elm City Cheese Co. v. Federico, supra, 251 Conn. 70-78.

Section 35-53 provides:

(a) In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation. A complainant also may recover for the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss.

(b) In any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, if the court finds wilful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award made under subsection (a) and may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party.