A.T. v. Everett Sch. Dist.
[…] 1. A.T.'s State Law Negligence Claims are Untimely

Under the Washington common law discovery rule, the limitations period for negligence claims begin to accrue when "a claimant knows, or in the exercise of due diligence should have known, all the essential elements of the cause of action, specifically duty, breach, causation and damages." Funkhouser v. Wilson , 89 Wash.App. 644, 950 P.2d 501, 512 (1998) (quoting In re Estates of Hibbard, 118 Wash.2d 737, 826 P.2d 690, 698 (1992) ). State law claims that implicate RCW 4.16.340's discovery rule, however, begin to accrue at the later of the following periods: (a) when the act occurred that caused the injury occurred; (b) when "the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or condition was caused by said act"; or (c) when "the victim discovered that the act caused the injury for which the claim is brought." RCW 4.16.340(1)(a)-(c). RCW 4.16.340 was enacted to provide a "broad and generous application of the discovery rule to civil actions for injuries caused by childhood sexual abuse." C.J.C. v. Corp. of Catholic Bishop of Yakima, 138 Wash.2d 699, 985 P.2d 262, 269 (1999).

By its terms, RCW 4.16.340 applies to "[a]ll claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse." RCW 4.16.340(1). "Childhood sexual abuse" is defined as "any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW or RCW 9.68A.040." RCW 4.16.340(5).