A.T. v. Everett Sch. Dist.
[…] C.J.C. v. Corp. of Catholic Bishop of Yakima, 138 Wash.2d 699, 985 P.2d 262, 269 (1999).

By its terms, RCW 4.16.340 applies to "[a]ll claims or causes of action based on intentional conduct brought by any person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse." RCW 4.16.340(1). "Childhood sexual abuse" is defined as "any act committed by the defendant against a complainant who was less than eighteen years of age at the time of the act and which act would have been a violation of chapter 9A.44 RCW or RCW 9.68A.040." RCW 4.16.340(5). Under RCW 9A.44.096, sexual misconduct with a minor in the second degree includes when "the person is a school employee who has ... sexual contact with an enrolled student of the school who is at least sixteen years old and not more than twenty-one years old and not married to the employee, if the employee is at least sixty months older than the student." RCW 9A.44.096(1)(b). Lastly, "sexual contact" includes "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." RCW 9A.44.010(2). Therefore, as relevant here, if Mr.