A.T. v. Everett Sch. Dist.
[…] A.T. does not argue that the court should apply RCW 4.16.340(1)(a), which starts a limitations period when the act that caused the injury occurred. Nor does A.T. argue that 4.16.340(1)(b) applies, which "addresses repressed memory claims where the victim discovers his or her injury or condition was caused by a previously undiscovered act." Hollmann v. Corcoran, 89 Wash.App. 323, 949 P.2d 386, 392 (1997). A.T. does not allege that she repressed her memory of the acts with Mr. Verver.

In crafting RCW 4.16.340, the Washington legislature noted, among other things, that "[e]ven though victims may be aware of injuries related to the childhood sexual abuse, more serious injuries maybe discovered later." Funkhouser, 950 P.2d at 513 (quoting 1991 Wash. Sess. Laws 1084).