Banner Realty, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Banner argues that the requirements of RCW 34.04.130 are not jurisdictional, and that Banner substantially complied with the statute's requirements. They further contend that the Department was not prejudiced by Banner's failure to serve notice of its petition for review to the BTA. Article 4, section 6 (amendment 65) of the Washington State Constitution is relied upon by Banner. Section 6 provides, in part:

The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and in all cases at law which involve . . . the legality of any tax . . .
[1] Banner also cites Fisher Bros. Corp. v.