State v. Menditto
[…] The trial court, Baldini, J., denied the defendant's various petitions and motions to dismiss, and the Appellate Court affirmed. State v. Menditto, supra, 147 Conn.App. at 246, 80 A.3d 923. We granted certification, limited to the following question: “Did the Appellate Court properly hold that, after the passage of [P.A. 11–71], the possession of less than one-half ounce of marijuana was not ‘decriminalized’ within the meaning of ... § 54–142d ?” State v. Menditto, 311 Conn. 911, 84 A.3d 880 (2014).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 21a–279 (c) provides in relevant part: “Any person who possesses ... less than four ounces of a cannabis-type substance ... for a first offense, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned; and for a subsequent offense, may be fined not more than three thousand dollars or be imprisoned not more than five years, or be both fined and imprisoned.”

The defendant thereafter entered conditional pleas of nolo contendere as to the March, 2011 possession charge and the two violation of probation charges, pursuant to General Statutes § 54–94a.