State v. Menditto
[…] It is clear, moreover, that Connecticut's legislature did not intend persons convicted of minor civil violations to suffer the negative repercussions associated with having a criminal record. Section 51–164n (e), for example, provides that a summons for the commission of a minor civil violation, including a violation of § 21a–279a (a), “shall not be deemed to be an arrest....” Similarly, payment of any fines imposed therefor “shall be inadmissible in any proceeding, civil or criminal, to establish the conduct of the person....” General Statutes § 51–164n (c). Moreover, § 53a–24 (a) provides that even with respect to more serious offense violations, “[c]onviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense.”

Nor can we perceive any reason why the legislature would have intended that criminal records be retained for conduct that is no longer criminal and that would not lead to the creation of criminal records if committed today.