State v. Menditto
[…] P.A. 75–577, §§ 6, 7, 9, 11–125. Procedures were established whereby a person alleged to have committed an infraction could forgo a hearing and simply send payment to the Court of Common Pleas; P.A. 75–577, § 1; although anyone so accused also retained the right to plead not guilty and request a trial subject to the “practice, procedure, rules of evidence and burden of proof applicable in criminal proceedings....” P.A. 75–577, § 2, codified at General Statutes § 51–164n (h). Public Act 75–577, § 8(a), also amended § 53a–24 (a) by adding the following language, indicated in capital letters, to make clear that infractions, like motor vehicle violations, do not constitute criminal offenses: “The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation ... except one that defines a motor vehicle violation OR IS DEEMED TO BE AN INFRACTION.” Consistent with that amendment, P.A. 75–577 also introduced new statutory language, subsequently codified at General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 51–164n (a), providing that “the commission of an infraction shall be deemed not to be an offense within the meaning of section 53a–24 of the [G]eneral