State v. Menditto
[…] The trial court, Mullarkey, J., accepted the pleas and rendered judgments of guilty, fining the defendant $150, and terminating his probation.

Whether P.A. 11–71 decriminalized the possession of less than one-half ounce of marijuana for purposes of the erasure statute is a question of law that we review de novo. See McCoy v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 300 Conn. 144, 150, 12 A.3d 948 (2011). Because the certified issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, our analysis is guided by General Statutes § 12z, the plain meaning rule. In seeking to determine the meaning of a statute, § 1–2z directs us first to consider the text of the statute itself and its relationship to the broader statutory scheme. “If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” General Statutes § 1–2z. “The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) McCoy v. Commissioner of Public Safety, supra, at 150, 12 A.3d 948.

We begin with the text of the erasure statute.