State v. Menditto
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 53–422.

A number of the violations governed by § 51–164n are expressly identified as subject to a “civil penalty”; see, e.g., General Statutes §§ 13a–140 (b), 19a–87 and 19a–425 ; and the legislative history of P.A. 75–577 indicates that the legislature viewed the conduct governed by this section as “civil offenses.” See, e.g., 18 H.R. Proc., Pt. 10, 1975 Sess., p. 4679, remarks of Representative James T. Healey; see also General Statutes § 54–82b (a) (“[t]here is no right to trial by jury ... in any matter involving violations payable through the Centralized Infractions Bureau”); McCoy v. Commissioner of Public Safety, supra, 300 Conn. at 159, 12 A.3d 948 (“the legislature intended to exclude only breaches with relatively minor penalties from the definition of offense”).