State v. Menditto
[…] See Connecticut Light & Power Co. v. Dept. of Public Utility Control, 266 Conn. 108, 123, 830 A.2d 1121 (2003) (“[b]ecause the legislature is always presumed to have created a harmonious and consistent body of law, the proper construction of any statute must take into account the mandates of related statutes governing the same general subject matter” [internal quotation marks omitted] ). In 1969, at the time the legislature revised and codified the Penal Code, it enacted General Statutes § 53a–24 (a), which delineates the various categories of illegal conduct. At that time, the statute provided in relevant part: “The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law ... for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation. The term ‘crime’ comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a ‘crime’ is a ‘violation.’ ...” General Statutes (Supp.1969) § 53a–24 (a). The statute thus distinguished between three categories of illegal conduct: crimes, offense violations, and nonoffense motor vehicle violations.