Armijo v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Cnty. of Socorro
[…] Therefore, when asserting a tort claim against a public employee or a governmental entity, it is not enough to plead the elements of negligence. The alleged negligence must fall within the scope of a waiver for the complaint to state a claim for relief. Id. at 1150; Kreutzer v. Aldo Leopold High Sch., 409 P.3d 930, 940 (N.M. Ct. App. 2017).

i. PLAINTIFF'S PROPOSED SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT ESTABLISHES THE UNSAFE CONDITION NEEDED TO WAIVE IMMUNITY UNDER SECTION 41-4-6

The negligence alleged in Count I of Plaintiff's Proposed Second Amended Complaint falls within the scope of Section 41-4-6's waiver. Section 41-4-6 waives immunity for "liability for damages resulting from ... wrongful death ... caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). The New Mexico Supreme Court "interpret[s] Section 41-4-6(A) broadly to waive immunity 'where due to the alleged negligence of public employees an injury arises from an unsafe, dangerous, or defective condition on property owned and operated by the government."