Armijo v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Cnty. of Socorro
[…] Defendants' final argument is that the TCA does not waive immunity for self-harm. See doc. 4 at 9-10 (citing Amirault v. City of Roswell, No. 6:95-CV-422 MV/RLP, 1996 WL 391986, at *13 (D.N.M. July 11, 1996)); doc. 23 at 4; doc. 38 at 5-6. Indeed, the Amirault court stated that "with particular regard to law enforcement officers, it is clear that immunity is not waived under [the TCA] for self-inflicted injury, which is the linchpin of this case." 1996 WL 391986, at *13 (citation omitted). However, for this proposition, the court cited the waiver provision under N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12, id., which unlike 41-4-6, lists particular actions for which law enforcement officers can be held liable, see id.; N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-12 (waiving immunity for liability for injury "resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights, the independent tort of negligent spoliation of evidence or the independent tort of intentional spoliation of evidence, failure to comply with duties established pursuant to statute or law or any other deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico").

In Amirault, the officers had committed none of the aforementioned actions.