Herrera v. Dorman
[…] Thus, the NMTCA "shields governmental entities and public employees from tort liability unless immunity is specifically waived by the [NMTCA]." Id. The issue here is whether Defendants' immunity has been waived under either Section 41-4-6, the "premises liability" provision, or Section 41-4-12, the "law enforcement officer" provision.

1. Waiver of Immunity for Premises Liability

Section 41-4-6 provides in relevant part:

The immunity granted pursuant to [Section 41-4-1(A)] does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.