Armed Forces Bank, N.A. v. Hicks
[…] N. Washington Fire Prot. Dist., 772 P.2d 70, 74–75 (Colo.1989).

¶ 21 On appeal, the Hickses do not argue that disputed facts precluded the entry of summary judgment, but rather that the district court erred as a matter of law in concluding that the protections of section 38–38–106(6) may be waived, and that the language of their guaranties constitutes such a waiver. The district court did not determine, and we do not consider, whether the bank's bid at the foreclosure sale satisfied the requirement of a good faith estimate of the property's fair market value.

2. Waivability of Section 38–38–106(6)

¶ 22 As noted above, section 38–38–106(6) requires that in any bid by the mortgage holder at a foreclosure sale, the “holder shall bid at least the holder's good faith estimate of the fair market value of the property being sold.” The ostensible purpose of the requirement is to protect debtors and guarantors from artificially low bids at foreclosure, resulting in a larger deficiency claim against them and a windfall to the lender.

¶ 23 Under common law, our supreme court has held that a foreclosure bid “not made in good faith on the basis of what the security could reasonably be expected to produce on sale at its fair market price” invalidated the foreclosure sale. Chew v. Acacia Mut. Life Ins. Co., 165 Colo. 43, 53, 437 P.2d 339, 343 (1968). However, section 38–38–106(6) expressly provides that “[t]he failure of the holder to bid the amount required by this subsection (6) shall not affect the validity of the sale,” and a division of this court has held that the statute does not allow for setting aside the foreclosure sale. See Bank of Am. v. Kosovich, 878 P.2d 65, 67 (Colo.App.1994).