Denner Enterprises, Inc. v. Barone
[…] I.

Denner contends that the trial court erred in determining that the distributor agreement was terminated as of August 30, 2000. Specifically, Denner asserts that a "dealer agreement," as defined in the Act, was in effect at all relevant times. We perceive no basis for reversal.

Under the Act, a dealer agreement is a written or oral contract that "prescribes the rights and obligations of each party with respect to the purchase or sale of equipment." Section 35-38-102(1), C.R.S. 2003.

Upon the cancellation or nonrenewal of a dealer agreement by either party, § 35-38-106(1), C.R.S. 2003, of the Act requires the supplier to "repurchase the dealer's remaining inventory and any specific data processing hardware and software that the supplier required the dealer to purchase."

However, the supplier is not obligated to repurchase inventory "that the dealer ordered on or after the date the dealer received the notification of the supplier's termination of the dealer agreement." Section 35-38-106(6)(i), C.R.S. 2003.