Apodaca v. Young Am. Ins. Co.
[…] LAW REGARDING THE NEW MEXICO UPA

The UPA provides private -- individual and class action -- remedies and civil penalties “for unfair, deceptive, or unconscionable trade practices.” Valdez v. Metro. Prop. & Cas. Ins., No. CIV 11-0507 JB/KBM, 2012 WL 1132414, at *19 (D.N.M. March 31, 2012)(Browning, J.)(citing Ouynh Truong v. Allstate Ins, 2010-NMSC-009, ¶ 22, 227 P.3d 73, 80)). See N.M.S.A. § 57-123 (“Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”); N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10 (authorizing private suits); N.M.S.A. § 57-12-11 (authorizing the Attorney General of New Mexico to seek civil penalties).