Apodaca v. Young Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Policy at 14. The first definition draws from New Mexico's statutory definition on an underinsured motor vehicle. See N.M.S.A. § 66-5-301(B) (“‘[U]nderinsured motorist' means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership . . . of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance . . . is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”).

Apodaca alleges that Young America breached this contract in the following ways:

92. By accepting premium payments for underinsured motorist coverage Defendants tacitly or impliedly agreed to provide a benefit for the premium charged.