Apodaca v. Young Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Apodaca's SAC validly states a claim against Young America for violations of the UPA in Count II of her SAC. Asserting that Young America deprived her of the “quality . . . of services applied for” by “failing to provide . . . sufficient information” about the character of her UIM insurance, as “to which Ms. Apodaca was under the reasonable belief that such coverage existed,” SAC ¶ 72, at 16, Apodaca premises her claim on violations of N.M.S.A. §§ 57-12-2(D)(7), (D)(14), (D)(15), (D)(17), (E), 57-12-3, see SAC ¶¶ 70-74, at 15-16. Section 57-12-3 declares “[u]nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce [to be] unlawful,” while Subsections 57-12-2(D)-(E) define the central terms, “unfair or deceptive trade practice” and “unconscionable trade practice”: