Apodaca v. Young Am. Ins. Co.
[…] In conclusion, Apodaca possesses two such frameworks: (i) the value by which Young America unjustly enriched itself by deceiving Apodaca as to the value of her insurance policy; and (ii) the value of the informational harm. These limitations should inform the award of damages on each of her claims for substantive liability, i.e., her negligent misrepresentation, UPA, UIPA, and good-faith-and-fair-dealing claims. The conclusion reached here affects also the amount recoverable in UPA treble damages, which turn on a multiplier of Apodaca's actual damages for her UPA claim. See N.M.S.A. § 57-12-10(B) (“Where the trier of fact finds that the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . has willfully engaged in the trade practice, the court may award up to three times actual damages....”). The conclusion does not, however, affect substantially the amount recoverable in punitive damages, an amount which remains subject only to normal substantive and procedural limitations on the imposition of punitive damages awards. Cf, Chavarria v.