Apodaca v. Young Am. Ins. Co.
[…] World Fin. Corp., 2009-NMSC-021, ¶ 31, 308 P.3d at 909, even if “there is not a statute that specifically limits [such] contract terms,” because “[r]uling on substantive unconscionability is an inherent equitable power of the court, and does not require prior legislative action,” State ex rel. King v. B&B Inv. Grp., Inc., 2014-NMSC-024, ¶ 33, 329 P.3d at 670.

Under the UPA, the Attorney General of New Mexico is entitled to bring an action in New Mexico's name for UPA violations. See N.M.S.A. § 57-12-8(A). In such an action, the Attorney General may “petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution.” N.M.S.A. § 57-12-8(B). Special penalties are available against persons who act willfully: