Apodaca v. Young Am. Ins. Co.
[…] encroach upon state jurisdiction; and [5] whether there is an alternative remedy which is better or more effective.
State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Mhoon, 31 F.3d 979, 983 (10th Cir. 1994). “[T]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a declaratory judgment that is otherwise appropriate.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 57. Similar principles exist in New Mexico's declaratory judgment law. See N.M.S.A. § 44-6-2 (“In cases of actual controversy, district courts within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”); Am. Linen Supply of N.M., Inc. v. City of Las Cruces, 1963-NMSC-176, ¶ 7, 73 N.M. 30, 32, 385 P.2d 359, 360 (“[U]nless a valid cause of action is stated under the rules of substantive law, there can be no recourse to declaratory judgment procedure to reach the desired end.