Apodaca v. Young Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Tr. at 36:20-37-5 (Holt). Her assertion that “[t]he problem is not that the statute was making [her coverage] illusory” is tantamount to saying there was no breach. It is not disputed that Young America's contractual provision adopted the statutory language that Schmick interpreted to provide for gap theory UIM coverage. Compare Policy at 14 (“Underinsured means a land motor vehicle for which the sum of all bodily injury liability policies . . . is[] . . . less than the coverage limit for Uninsured Motorist Coverage shown on the Declarations Page.”), with N.M.S.A. § 66-5-301(B) (“‘[U]nderinsured motorist' means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership . . . of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance . . . is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”).