Charles R. Goldstein, Chapter 7 Tr. for the Estate of Universal Mktg., Inc. v. Soc'y (In re Universal Mktg., Inc.)
[…] See Banque Worms v. BankAmerica Int'l, 77 N.Y.2d 362, 568 N.Y.S.2d 541, 570 N.E.2d 189, 195 (1991) (“Payments made by electronic funds transfers in compliance with the provisions of article 4A are to be the equivalent of cash payments, irrevocable except to the extent provided for in article 4A”).

A payment order is executed by a receiving bank when “it issues a payment order intended to carry out the payment order received by [that] bank.” 1–2 Benjamin Geva, The Law of Electronic Funds Transfers § 2.03[2] (Matthew Bender 2015) (quoting U.C.C. § 4A–301(a)).

Section 4A–305 governs a receiving bank's liability for late or improper execution or failure to execute payment order. It provides:

(a) If a funds transfer is completed but execution of a payment order by the receiving bank in breach of Section 4A–302 results in delay in payment to the beneficiary, the bank is obliged to pay interest to either the originator or the beneficiary of the funds transfer for the period of delay caused by the improper execution. Except as provided in subsection (c), additional damages are not recoverable.

(b) If execution of a payment order by a receiving bank in breach of Section 4A–302 results in (i) noncompletion of the funds transfer, (ii) failure to use an intermediary bank designated by the originator, or (iii) issuance of a payment order that does not comply with the terms of the payment order of the originator, the bank is liable to the originator for its expenses in the funds transfer and for incidental expenses and interest losses, to the extent not covered by subsection (a), resulting from the improper execution. Except as provided in subsection (c), additional damages are not recoverable.

(c) In addition to the amounts payable under subsections (a) and (b), damages, including consequential damages, are recoverable to the extent provided in an express written agreement of the receiving bank.

B. The CMA

One of the documents executed by the parties as part of the CMA was the Funds Transfer Services Rider (“the FTS Rider”). (Ex. W–38, WSFS 01535–01545).