Charles R. Goldstein, Chapter 7 Tr. for the Estate of Universal Mktg., Inc. v. Soc'y (In re Universal Mktg., Inc.)
[…] C. § 4A (COUNT THREE)

A. 6 Del. C. § 4A–305

Article 4A governs electronic funds transfers, specifically payment orders. See 6 Del. C. §§ 4A–101, et. seq. Generally, a payment order is “an instruction of a sender to a receiving bank, transmitted orally, electronically, or in writing, to pay, or to cause another bank to pay, a fixed or determinable amount of money to a beneficiary.” § 4A–103(a)(1).

Article 4A defines several of the relevant terms used to describe a payment order. A sender is “the person giving the instruction to the receiving bank.” § 4A–103(a)(5). The receiving bank is “the bank to which the sender's instruction is addressed.” § 4A–103(a)(4). A beneficiary bank is “the bank identified in a payment order in which an account of the beneficiary is to be credited pursuant to the order or which otherwise is to make payment to the beneficiary if the order does not provide for payment to an account.” § 4A–103(a)(3). A beneficiary is “the person to be paid by the beneficiary's bank.” § 4A–103(a)(2).

35In essence, a payment order can be broken down into a chain of transactions that may either be “accepted” or “rejected” at any point in the chain.