Brown v. Catania
[…] Upon noticing that Plaintiff was not wearing his seatbelt, Officer Catania motioned him to pull his car into the parking lot of the Glastonbury Volunteer Fire Department. Plaintiff complied and Officer Catania approached Plaintiff and asked him for his license and registration, which Plaintiff provided.

A violation of any provision of Connecticut General Statutes § 14-100a is an "infraction." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-100a(c)(4). This characterization excludes § 14-100a violations from the definitions of "offense," "crime" and "violation." Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-27 provides that "an offense for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction." The fine for a violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 14-100a(c)(1) is fifteen dollars. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-100a(c)(4).