Antz v. Gaf Materials Corp.
[…] An appellate court will reverse a trial court ruling only if it finds an abuse of discretion or an error of law that controlled the outcome of the case. Timbrook v. Foremost Ins. Co., 471 A.2d 891, 892 (Pa.Super. 1984).

The issue before us is whether Mr. Antz's claims are barred by the statute of limitations. GAF maintains Antz's claims filed on December 15, 1995, more than six years following the August 1, 1989 tender of delivery of the original shingles, is well beyond the general four year limitations period for breach of warranty claims provided under 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2725.

Section 2725 of the Uniform Commercial Code — Sales states in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued

(b) Accrual of cause of action. — A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2725 (a) and (b). Section 2725(a) permits an action to be brought within four years from tender of delivery of the goods. The shingles were delivered on August 1, 1989. The complaint was not filed until December 15, 1995, well beyond four years. However, the exception outlined in § 2725(b) increases the period of limitations where the warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await future performance. In such instances a cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered. Implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose cannot explicitly extend to future performance. Nationwide Insurance Company v. General Motors, 625 A.2d 1172, 1178 (Pa. 1993). Therefore, claims for such warranties must be commenced within four years from tender of delivery.

In the instant case, Mr. Antz's claims for breach of the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose are time barred.