Rock Investco v. LM Wind Power Blades (U.S.), Inc.
[…] In April 2021, Rock Investco filed a three-count complaint against LM Wind alleging (1) breach of implied warranties of merchantability and fitness, (2) strict liability, and (3) negligence. After the strict liability and negligence counts were dismissed on preliminary objections, LM Wind moved for summary judgment on the remaining implied warranties claim. LM Wind argued that the claim was time-barred under the applicable four-year statute of limitations found at Section 2725 of the Uniform Commercial Code - Sales, which provides:

(a) General rule.--An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(b) Accrual of cause of action.--A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
13 Pa.C.S. § 2725(a)-(b).

Under § 2725, LM Wind argued, Rock Investco's breach of implied warranties claim accrued in 2013 when the defective blade was installed and not when the crack was discovered in 2019. For support, LM Wind cited Nationwide Ins. Co. v.