Roamingwood Sewer & Water Ass'n v. Nat'l Diversified Sales, Inc.
[…] When a seller breaches their contract with a buyer, Pennsylvania imposes a duty on a buyer to mitigate its damages or “cover” by procuring substitute goods. Glenn Distribs. Corp. v. Carlisle Plastics, Inc., 297 F.3d 294, 302 (3d Cir. 2002) (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2712(a)). As described by the Third Circuit, “[t]hat duty is defined as making ‘in good faith and without unreasonable delay any reasonable purchase of or contract to purchase goods in substitution for those due from the seller.'” Id. (citing § 2712(a)).