Roamingwood Sewer & Water Ass'n v. Nat'l Diversified Sales, Inc.
[…] Cober v. Corle, 610 A.2d 1036, 1041 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1992). As the court in Cober further noted, comment 3 of § 2714(b) explains that the language of the subsection “describes the usual, standard and reasonable method of ascertaining damages in the case of breach of warranty but is not intended as an exclusive measure.” Id. at 1041 (citing § 2714(b) cmt 3).

Pursuant to § 2714(c), a plaintiff may recover incidental and consequential damages in a proper case under § 2715. Incidental damages include “any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in connection with effecting cover.” § 2715(a). Consequential damages include “any loss resulting from general . . . requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not be reasonably prevented by cover or otherwise,” as well as “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” § 2715(b).

When a seller breaches their contract with a buyer, Pennsylvania imposes a duty on a buyer to mitigate its damages or “cover” by procuring substitute goods. Glenn Distribs. Corp. v. Carlisle Plastics, Inc., 297 F.3d 294, 302 (3d Cir. 2002) (citing 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2712(a)).