Anthony S. Noonan IRA, LLC v. U.S. Bank
[…] In this case, the parties agree that the HOA imposed yearly, rather than monthly, assessments, and that the yearly assessment became due in the 9 months preceding the notice of delinquent assessments, which is the act that institutes the enforcement of the lien. See Gray Eagle, 133 Nev. at 26, 388 P.3d at 231. And nothing in NRS Chapter 116 prohibits an HOA from making its assessments payable annually, rather than monthly. Indeed, NRS 116.3115(1) (2009) states that "assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the [HOA]." (Emphasis added.) While parties and this court often refer to the superpriority lien as being equal to 9 months’ worth of assessments, see, e.g., Bank of Am., N.A. v. SFR Invs.