Annunziata v. Int'l Bhd. of Elec. Workers Local Union # 363
[…] As Defendants noted, claims for discrimination under the NYSHRL are largely evaluated using the same analytical framework used in Title VII actions. (Defs.' Mot. at 12 (citing Vill. of Freeport v. Barrella, 814 F.3d 594, 610 n.63 (2d Cir. 2016))). Because this Court has already ruled that Defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs' Title VII claims and Defendants fail to advance any independent reason to grant summary judgment on Plaintiff's NYSHRL pay discrimination claim, Defendants' motion is denied.

D. New York Labor Law § 194 claims

Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's New York Labor Law claims, however, is granted. Under New York Labor Law § 194, "[n]o employee shall be paid a wage at a rate less than the rate at which an employee of the opposite sex in the same establishment is paid for equal work on a job the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which is performed under similar working conditions . . . ." N.Y.L.L. § 194(1). A claim pursuant to § 194 is, thus, "analyzed under the same standards applicable to the federal Equal Pay Act." Talwar v. Staten Island Univ. Hosp., 610 F. App'x 28, 31 n.2 (2d Cir. 2015).