Vaughn v. Empire City Casino at Yonkers Raceway
[…] Defendants also argue, in their reply brief, that even if Plaintiff's Amended Complaint could be read to include a claim under the NYSHRL, such a claim is barred because Plaintiff has made an "election of remedies" and accordingly, under the statute, may not pursue the NYSHRL claims in federal court. (See Defs.' Reply 3.) New York Executive Law § 297, which governs the procedure for filing a claim under the NYSHRL, states that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages," "unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights." N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9). Section 297 goes on to state that "[a] complaint filed by the equal employment opportunity commission to comply with the requirements of 42 [U.S.C.] [§] 2000e-5(c) and 42 [U.S.C.] [§] 12117(a) and 29 [U.S.C.] [§] 633(b) shall not constitute the filing of a complaint within the meaning of this subdivision." Id.