Hahn v. Bank of Am. Inc.
[…] 2. Retaliation Claims Under Title VII and the NYSHRL

Under both Title VII and the NYSHRL, an employer may not discriminate against any employee "because he [or she] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter, or because he [or she] has made a charge . . . under this subchapter." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3; see also N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(e) ("It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: . . . [f]or any employer . . . to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person . . . because he or she has filed a complaint . . . under this article.").

An employment retaliation claim brought under Title VII is governed by the three-step burden shifting analysis set forth in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 802-04 (1973). See Del Pozo v. Bellevue Hosp.