Anderson v. Sch. Bd. of Gloucester Cnty.
[…] The Virginia Supreme Court has held "that employment matters are occasions of privilege in which the absence of malice is presumed." Dragulescu, 223 F. Supp. 3d at 508 (citing Larimore v. Blaylock, 528 S.E.2d 119, 122 (Va. 2000)). Whether a privilege has attached is a question of law, but whether a defendant has lost or abused a privilege is a question of fact. Dragulescu, 223 F. Supp. 3d at 508 (internal citations omitted).

Finally, Virginia law sets the statute of limitations for a defamation claim at one year. See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-247.1 ("Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.").

2. Anderson Does Not State an Actionable Claim for Defamation Per Se

Dr. Anderson alleges six defamatory statements: five made by Dr. McMahon and one by Ciemniecki. (Am.