Wilson v. Woods
[…] (Id. ¶ 32; see ECF No. 70-2.)

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1 provides:

It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person, within a period of 90 days, to issue two or more checks, drafts or orders for the payment of money in violation of § 18.2-181 that have an aggregate represented value of $500 or more and that (i) are drawn upon the same account of any bank, banking institution, trust company or other depository and (ii) are made payable to the same person, firm or corporation.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1 (West 2019).

The warrants for Wilson's arrest were issued for violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1, a Class 6 felony, and Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-173, a Class 3 misdemeanor. (ECF No. 70-2.) Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-173 provides:

If any person have in his possession forged bank notes or forged or base coin, such as are mentioned in § 18.2-170, knowing the same to be forged or base, with the intent to utter or employ the same as true, or to sell, exchange, or deliver them, so as to enable any other person to utter or employ them as true, he shall, if the number of such notes or coins in his possession at the same time, be ten or more, be guilty of a Class 6 felony; and if the number be less than ten, he shall be guilty of a Class 3 misdemeanor.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-173 (West 2019).

III. OFFICER WOODS'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

A. Claims One and Two - Unlawful Detention and Search, and False Arrest on October 21, 2015