Wilson v. Woods
[…] (Id. ¶ 31.) Based on the information that Officer Woods gathered during the course of his investigation, including "the information provided by [the store manager] at CVS, the suspicious nature of the checks, and the information provided by Wells Fargo, [Officer Woods] obtained warrants against Wilson for violation of Section 18.2-181.1,[] Code of Virginia, Issuance of Bad Checks." (Id. ¶ 32; see ECF No. 70-2.)

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1 provides:

It shall be a Class 6 felony for any person, within a period of 90 days, to issue two or more checks, drafts or orders for the payment of money in violation of § 18.2-181 that have an aggregate represented value of $500 or more and that (i) are drawn upon the same account of any bank, banking institution, trust company or other depository and (ii) are made payable to the same person, firm or corporation.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1 (West 2019).

The warrants for Wilson's arrest were issued for violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-181.1, a Class 6 felony, and Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-173, a Class 3 misdemeanor. (ECF No. 70-2.) Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-173 provides: