Wilson v. Woods
[…] Code Ann. § 18.2-460. As noted above, when, as is the case here, "an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence," the officer may arrest the offender without violating the Fourth Amendment. Atwater, 532 U.S. at 354.

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460 provides, in pertinent part:

If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer, . . . in the performance of his [or her] duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer, . . . is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-460 (West 2019).

Furthermore, during this interaction, "[Officer Woods] was the sole officer at the scene with Wilson," and "[Officer Woods] made the decision to place [Wilson] in cuffs due to his evasive behavior, and aggressive posturing."