Floyd v. Lee
[…] Johnson v. Spellings, 579 F.Supp.2d 188, 191 (D.D.C.2008). In Johnson, the plaintiff “underestimate[d] her assets by more than $562,000.” Id. at 190. This Court does not read this observation to mean that any government poverty threshold dictates in forma pauperis determinations; rather, the Johnson court simply noted that an in forma pauperis applicant is not sufficiently impoverished when her wealth departs drastically from common understandings of poverty.

Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f)(1) (providing for waiver of bankruptcy case filing fee for individual with “income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 673(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981) applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments”).

Even the U.S. Census Bureau explains that its income thresholds exclude capital gains and serve only as a “statistical yardstick, not as a complete description of what people and families need to live.”