Anderson v. Meyers (In re Infinity Bus. Grp., Inc.)
[…] Morgan Keegan alleges that imputation is appropriate in this matter because the creation, implementation, and use of the Accounting Practice and issuance of financial statements were done by and within the scope of the authority of Debtor's management in their roles as officers and Board members.

A corporate officer or director's scope of authority generally stems from the corporation's bylaws. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.130(3) (2015) ("[O]fficers ... have such powers and duties as may be prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors.")); S.C. Code.