Lauren Proctor & Trans-Union Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Whitlark & Whitlark, Inc.
[…] If the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive method, act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of § 39–5–20, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it deems necessary or proper. Upon the finding by the court of a violation of this article, the court shall award to the person bringing such action under this section reasonable attorney's fees and costs.S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–140(a) (1985) (emphasis added); see id. § 39–5–20(a) (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”).

Defendants filed motions for summary judgment, alleging that (1) Proctor's claims were barred by the doctrine of in pari delicto, (2) Proctor was precluded from recovering her claim for unjust enrichment based on the equitable doctrine of “unclean hands,” and (3) Trans–Union lacked standing.