Lauren Proctor & Trans-Union Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Whitlark & Whitlark, Inc.
[…] We find determinative the disparity in the potential recovery for a claim under section 32–1–10 versus UTPA. If a gambler prevails on a cause of action under UTPA, he or she has the potential of profiting from his or her illegal activity. Pursuant to section 39–5–140(a) of UTPA, a person who prevails is authorized to recover actual damages, attorney's fees and costs, and potentially treble damages. Yet, under section 32–1–10 a gambler is not entitled to recover treble damages.

We also note the disparity in the respective statute of limitations. A cause of action under section 32–1–10 must be filed within three months of the loss whereas a cause of action under UTPA must be filed within three years after discovery of the unlawful conduct. See S.C.Code Ann. § 39–5–150 (1985) (“No action may be brought under this article more than three years after discovery of the unlawful conduct which is the subject of the suit.”).

Yet, we note that a third party may recover treble damages under section 32–120 and the county in which the offense occurred is entitled to receive half of the amount recovered.

Significantly, our appellate courts have expressly ruled that a gambler is only entitled to net losses.