Lauren Proctor & Trans-Union Nat'l Title Ins. Co. v. Whitlark & Whitlark, Inc.
[…] Sections 32–1–10 and 32–1–20 remained essentially unchanged until 2000. Justice v. The Pantry, 335 S.C. 572, 577 n. 2, 518 S.E.2d 40, 43 n. 2 (1999) (“Sections 32–1–10 & –20 were originally adopted in 1712 and statutory language has changed very little since then.”). Effective July 1, 2000, the Legislature promulgated Act No. 125 to ban video gambling. Act No. 125, 1999 S.C. Acts 1319. As part of this Act, the Legislature expressly amended sections 32–1–10 and 32–1–20. Act No. 125, 1999 S.C. Acts 1319, 1384. Significantly, the Legislature enacted section 32–1–60, which states that “[b]eginning on the effective date of this section, the provisions of Sections 32–1–10, 32–1–20, and 32–1–30 apply only to those gambling activities not authorized by law.” S.C.Code Ann. § 32–1–60 (2007) (emphasis added); see Joytime Distribs. & Amusement Co. v.