Amira v. Maimonides Hosp.
[…] In EMTALA, the time period begins to run when a provider violates the law's requirements; in the Securities Act, the time period begins with the offering or sale of a security. Neither statute provides for any exceptions or that the limitation on suit will be triggered by discovery of a violation.

This language contrasts sharply with the Securities Act's limitation on other actions, brought under different subsections. As to those, Section 77m provides as follows:

No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based.
15 U.S.C. § 77m.

Accordingly, the Court finds that the time to bring an EMTALA claim is tied to a defendant's allegedly unlawful act. As applied in this case, the two-year clock began to run from the date the hospital allegedly failed to comply with the screening requirement. Accord Kizzire v.