In Matter of Complaint of Ingram Barge Company
[…] As discussed above, the Court was not persuaded that LNA and Ingram shared responsibility for the barge after the ING4727 was delivered to LNA. The text of the Transportation Agreement transferred responsibility of the barge solely to LNA. Thus, Ingram did not have any duty under the USCG regulations with respect to the ING4727 while the barge was in LNA's custody. Accordingly, Ingram is not negligent under the USGC's regulations.

Section 165.803 provides regulations governing the portion of the Mississippi River at issue in this case. In part, the regulation states, "`Person in charge' includes any owner, agent, pilot, master, officer, operator, crewmember, supervisor, dispatcher or other person navigating, controlling, directing or otherwise responsible for the movement, action, securing, or security of any vessel, barge, tier, fleet or fleeting facility subject to the regulations in this section. 33 C.F.R. § 165.803(a)(7).

Exhibit 23, "Recommended Precautionary measures for Barges," Annex B, Appendix 2.

3. Ingram's Failure to Move the Barge Prior to Hurricane Katrina's Landfall