Am. Broadcasting Cos. v. Goodfriend
[…] (2) if appropriate or required, the volunteer was properly licensed, certified, or authorized by the appropriate authorities for the activities or practice in the State in which the harm occurred, where the activities were or practice was undertaken within the scope of the volunteer's responsibilities in the nonprofit organization or governmental entity;

(3) (3) the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the volunteer; ...

42 U.S.C. § 14503. Section 720-a similarly states:

[N]o person serving without compensation as a director, officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust described in section 501 (c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct of such director, officer or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence or was intended to cause the resulting harm to the person asserting such liability.

NPC § 720-a.

First, plaintiffs urge the Court to deny Mr. Goodfriend's motion on the basis that he cannot be protected under the VPA because the statute does not apply to claims which seek only injunctive relief. Pl. Opp.