Am. Broadcasting Cos. v. Goodfriend
[…] Super. Ct. Mar. 15, 2010) (The Superior Court of Connecticut stating, without any reasoning, that the VPA is "inapplicable to the instant action in which plaintiffs seek declaratory and injunctive relief.").

The Court finds that the VPA immunity is available to shield volunteers from liability in actions seeking solely injunctive relief, in accord with its plain meaning and the purpose behind its enactment.

Unlike other federal statutes, the VPA does not define or restrict "liability" to "liability" for certain remedies. Compare Health Care Quality Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. § 11111 (1986) (providing that "[i]f a professional review action ... of a professional review body meets all the standards specified," the professional review body and other specified individuals "shall not be liable in damages under any law of the United States or of any State (or political subdivision thereof) with respect to the action."); Liability Risk Retention Act, 15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(2) (1981) (defining "liability" as "legal liability for damages (including costs of defense, legal costs and fees, and other claims expenses) because of injuries to other persons, damage to their property, or other damage or loss").