Am. Broadcasting Cos. v. Goodfriend
[…] Arbittier, 2016 WL 5958103, at *8 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Oct. 11, 2016) ("The court notes that the qualified immunity afforded by N-PCL 720-a is not applicable to the fifth cause of action in the first instance, since that cause of action seeks a declaratory judgment and injunctive relief rather than money damages.")

Under the State Courts’ interpretation of their own statute, 720-a provides less protection from suit than the federal statute, and therefore, by the terms of the VPA, it is preempted. See 42 U.S.C. § 14502(a) ("[T]his chapter preempts the laws of any State to the extent that such laws are inconsistent with this chapter, except that this chapter shall not preempt any state law that provides additional protection from liability relating to volunteers or to any category of volunteers in the performance of services for a nonprofit organization or governmental entity.").

2) Whether Defendant has Proven the Statutory Elements as a Matter of Law

This leaves the question of whether Mr. Goodfriend has shown that there is no genuine dispute of material fact regarding each of the VPA's statutory elements.