Episcopal Church v. Gauss
[…] General Statutes § 52-557m provides in relevant part: "Any person who serves as a director, officer or trustee of a nonprofit organization qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and who is not compensated for such services on a salary or prorated equivalent basis, shall be immune from civil liability for damage or injury occurring on or after October 1, 1987, resulting from any act, error or omission made in the exercise of such person's policy or decision-making responsibilities if such person was acting in good faith and within the scope of such person's official functions and duties, unless such damage or injury was caused by the reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct of such person."

The fourteenth and fifteenth special defenses also require little discussion. In their fourteenth special defense, the defendants allege that to the extent any trust exists, it has been "revoked by the settlors by unanimous vote of the present and voting members of the Society."