Episcopal Church v. Gauss
[…] Additionally, each diocese has its own supplementary constitution and set of canons by which each diocese and its local parishes are bound. The Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Connecticut is a constituent part of [the Episcopal Church], and accedes to, recognizes and adopts the General Constitution of [the Episcopal Church] and acknowledges the authority of the Episcopal Church thereunder." Id., 807-08.

Connecticut statute also provides guidance on this issue. General Statutes § 33-265 provides in relevant part: "All ecclesiastical societies in this state, in communion with the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, shall be known in the law as parishes . . . and shall have power to receive and hold . . . property . . . that has been or may be conveyed to them for maintaining religious worship according to the doctrine, discipline and worship of said church, and for the support of the educational and charitable institutions of the same . . ." (Emphasis added.)